|
|
|---|
|
|
TERMS:
760 Hemlock St. Edmonds, WA 98020 USA Paris: 19 ave. Théophile Gautier 75016 Paris FRANCE Please Note: The books offered in this catalogue are located in our Paris office and will be shipped from there. _________________________________________ |
| |
|
66
(MANSART, Jules Hardouin and André LE
NOTRE) COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED PLANS AND ELEVATIONS FOR
CLAGNY, MEUDON AND THE TRIANON AT VERSAILLES.
(Paris, ca 1678 - 1730). A group of sixteen early engraved folding plans showing the work of Mansart and LeNotre on three of their most important commissions. The first six plates, signed in the plate by Mansart and dated 1678, provide ground plans and elevations for the buildings at Clagny. An engraved plan of the garden published by Mariette (circa 1710) is also included. "Although among the most important of the private residences designed by this great architect [Mansart], it was demolished less than a century later after years of neglect. Its appearance can only be traced through the engravings made of it, and scattered references in the archives of the Bâtiments du Roi." (-Wikipedia). The second group of engravings for the Chateau de Meudon includes four folding plates with elevations and ground plans of the Chateau Neuf plus a folding plan of the park and gardens, all published by Mariette ca. 1710. These are followed by two long folding plans with elevations for the Trianon at Versailles together with two folding garden plans; the first showing the parterres and bosquet directly surrounding the chateau, the second showing the gardens and park as they were in 1730. Folio (51 x 36 cm); 16 folding engraved plates of varying dimensions. Eighteenth century mottled sheep; head of spine worn; some browning of plates for Clagny. Internal evidence suggests that an additional engraving of Clagny was once included with the collection and later removed. $1,800.00
|
|
| |
67
MARTINEAU, Mrs. Philip, (Edith WHARTON)
GARDENING IN SUNNY LANDS. The Riviera, California,
Australia. London: Richard
Cobden-Sanderson, (1924). First edition. With an introduction by Edith Wharton and a photographic illustration of her in her garden at Sainte Claire du Chateau. Martineau, an accomplished English horticulturist and garden designer, wrote this book primarily to address the concerns of the current new population of English gardeners in the Riviera who were trying to understand problems of design and cultivation in a dramatically different climate. She was able to extend her observations to California and Australia because of broad similarities in conditions. Garden planning and design, the choice of plant material, and cultivation requirements are given fairly equal treatment. Specific Riviera gardens described include: Chateau de La Garoupe, Villa Sylvia, Villa Rosemary, La Selva, and La Mortola. All observations are based upon Martineau's own travels in the areas discussed. A useful glossary of common gardening terms, English-French and French-English is included. 8vo (22 x 14 cm); 296 pp. + color frontispiece + 16 half-tone plates. Original cloth with gilt lettering on spine; slight wear at head and heel of spine; front fly leaf lacking; some browning in gutter from flower laid in between verso of title and dedication page. $250.00
|
||
| |
68
MAUMENÉ, Albert. NOTES SUR
L'ORNEMENTATION DES JARDINS. Classification de
l'Ornementation. L'Ornementation pittoresque. La Mosaiculture.
L'Ornementation florale. Application des différents Styles.
Paris: Librairie et Imprimerie Horticoles, 1902. 12mo (17.7 x 11.2 cm); 59 pp. with 14 text illustrations (+ 32 pp. ads) + folding half-tone plate. Original paper wraps; paper browned. $35.00
|
||
| |
69
MAWSON, Thomas H. CIVIC ART.
Studies In Town Planning, Parks, Boulevards and Open Spaces.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1911. First edition. Mawson's enormous success as a landscape architect led him to town planning projects in Bolton, Southport, Athens, Calgary and Vancouver. He served as president of the Town Planning Institute and became one of Britain's foremost early town planners. His CIVIC ART provided an impressive text book on his ideas for town planning, similar in character to the later editions of his better known ART AND CRAFT OF GARDEN MAKING, the fourth edition of which appeared in the following year and which greatly resembled CIVIC ART in format and style of illustration. Mawson stressed the need for a deliberate system of aesthetics for town planning and relied heavily on examples from his own practice to illustrate his theories. The volume is divided into four parts: the theory of Civic Art; the practice of Civic Art; examples of town planning; and examples of public parks and town gardens. Appendices concerning trees and shrubs are also included. Folio (35.6 x 26.5 cm); (vi) + 376 pp. with color frontispiece and one color plate, decorative chapter titles, numerous reproductions of plans, engravings, drawings, and photographs. Original cloth gilt ruled and lettered on upper cover and spine, extremities very gently worn, slight separation of cloth along 2 inches of spine edge, else a very good copy. $600.00
|
||
| |
70
MOINDROT, F. LE PETIT JARDINIER
SÉNÉGALAIS. Traité de Culture
Potagère... Toulouse: Imprimerie Moderne -
Laclau & Veyries, 1911. First edition. A manual for vegetable cultivation written specifically for the colonists of French West Africa. The book was published under the auspices of the municipality of Dakar, from whose environs much of the information was gathered. The text is divided into two parts. The first addresses the cultivation of vegetables and fruits under the special conditions of the region while the second covers topics such as tools, pests and monthly operations. The whole is amply illustrated from line engravings and includes, at the end, three folding plans for gardens of different sizes. Scarce. No copies in OCLC. 8vo (23.7 x 15.5 cm); 123 + (3) pp. with wood engraved text figures throughout + 3 folding plans. Original printed wrappers bound in cloth-backed marbled boards; shelf wear and corner bumping to boards; infrequent, faint scattered foxing to text. $110.00
|
||
| |
71
MOLLEVAUT, C(harles) L(ouis). LES FLEURS.
POEME EN QUATRE CHANTS. Paris: Arthus
Bertrand, n.d. (1818). First edition. With five floral color plates by Pancrace Bessa, and four uncolored engravings by Chasselat. Mollevaut's four part poetic tribute to the flowers is accompanied by notes to each part consisting of some flower lore, lengthy quotations from the works of other poets, botanical notes, a chart of the Linnean system, and a "tableau emblematique" or language of flowers. It is one of very few books prior to Charlotte de Latour's LANGAGE DES FLEURS to include material on the language of flowers. 12mo (13.5 x 8 cm); (iv) + (iv) + 204 pp.+ folding chart + 2 ff. printed music + engraved title with colored vignette, 4 hand-colored plates by Bessa + 4 engraved plates by Chasselat. Dunthorne # 41; Nissen # 1397 Later half crimson calf with raised bands and gilt spine decorations; marble boards and end papers; an attractive and well preserved copy. $850.00
|
||
| |
72
MONTOLIU, Cipriano. LA
CIUDAD-JARDIN. Barcelona: Emilio
Gabañach, 1912. Montolieu was a Catalan disciple of Ruskin, Howard and Geddes, who founded the Sociedad Cívica Catalana de Ciudades-Jardín in 1912. He was strongly opposed to the ideas of Soria and made alternative planning proposals for Barcelona based on the ideals of the English Garden City movement. When his proposals were rejected he emigrated to America, where he died, in Albuquerque, in 1923. This pamphlet, published by the Museo Social de Barcelona, is a survey of the origins of the garden city movement, with particular emphasis on Letchworth, Bournville and Port-Sunlight. Stapled pamphlet (24.2 x 16 cm); 31 pp. + 2 leaves with illustrations. Scarce; OCLC records only one copy. Original printed paper wraps; plate leaf loose. $250.00
|
||
| |
73
(ORANGE JUDD PUBLISHING CO.) CATALOG/
PRACTICAL BOOKS FOR FARMERS, FLOWER AND VEGETABLE GARDENERS, FLORISTS,
NURSERYMEN... AND ALL PEOPLE IN EVERY DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN ENDEAVOR
(cover title). New York: Orange Judd
Publishing Co., 1936. The one hundredth anniversary catalogue for this veteran publisher, self-titled the "World's Clearing House of Rural Literature." The firm, which published a seemingly endless stream of horticultural and agricultural books for nineteenth century American consumers, was established by Charles M. Saxton in 1836. Although its name changed often over the years, the well focused company consistently published books which "embrace every department of farm, garden, home and school interest and the authors are recognized as outstanding authorities in their respective lines." Among their outstanding publications in the area of American gardening and horticulture was Jacob Weidenman's BEAUTIFYING COUNTRY HOMES of 1870. This indexed hundreth anniversary catalogue lists books on topics from alfalfa to violets and a fair number are illustrated in their original dust jackets. An item of interest to historians of the book as well as American garden historians. Stapled pamphlet, 20.8 x 10.2 cm); 176 pp. illustrated from half-tones and drawings + (vi) pp. order blanks. Original buckram backed printed paper covers, near fine. $60.00
|
||
| |
74
(Orchid Auction) (AUGUST ROLKER,
Auctioneer) CATALOGUE OF A HIGHLY IMPORTANT SALE OF A
GRAND AND CHOICE COLLECTION OF ORCHIDS (cover title).
(New York), 1889. The printed catalogue of an orchid sale to be held on Wednesday, September 11, 1889, at Rolker & Sons sales room by order of Frederick Mau of Weehawken, New Jersey. The sale was comprised of "25 Grand and distinct Varieties of Cattleya Trianae with flower sheaths, C. Trianae Alba, C. Bogotensis Alba, Saccolabium giganteum Album," and much more. There are 326 lots listed, some with a bit of description, such as: CYPRIPEDIUM SEEGERIANUM: "Hybrid between Cypripedium Harrisianum and Cypripedium Spicerianum; only in a few collections can this superb Cypripedium be found..." Nineteenth century orchid auction catalogues are quite uncommon. Stitched pamphlet 22 x14.5 cm.,18 pp. Scattered light to moderate foxing to text. $440.00
|
||
| |
75
(Paper Samples) (G.
TEPPATI) PAPETERIE SPÉCIALE POUR ÉTUDES DE
NOTAIRES, AVOCATS, AVOUÉS, HUISSIERS, ETC.
Typographie- Lithographie- Taille-Douce/ 1893-94.
Paris: G.Teppati, (1893). An illustrated trade catalogue with paper samples for Teppati's printing, paper and office supply business, which was located at 33 and 35 rue du Cherche-Midi in Paris. A significant range of products are illustrated, described and priced, from grattoirs, pose-plumes, encriers, cachets-crampons, cartons de bureau, to plumes, encre et flacon pour colle. But it is the 67 paper samples tipped in here that are of greatest interest: chemises en parchemin, papier "tunisien " couleur, chemises en couleur, papier glacéfin en couleur, papier supérieur taroté en couleur, velins, etc. Only two samples appear to be missing. A surprising ephemeral survival. Stapled pamphlet, 21.2 x 13.6 cm; 42 pp. with 67 paper samples tipped in, only 2 samples appear to be lacking. Original printed paper covers with two tear holes and penned computations on upper cover, corners dog-earred; paper samples are generally in good, bright condition and the text is in very good condition, but for some close trimming on final signature resulting in minor loss of text and detail. $150.00
|
||
| |
76
(Paris Exposition of 1819)
HÉRICART DE THURY, L(ouis de). RAPPORT DU JURY
D'ADMISSION DES PRODUITS DE L'INDUSTRIE Du
Départment De La Seine, A L'Exposition Du Louvre, Comprenant Une
Notice Statistique Sur Ces Produits. Paris: C.
Ballard, 1819. The Paris Industrial Exposition of 1819 was the fifth such exhibition held in France, and the first to be held in 13 years. It attracted 1622 exhibitors who displayed the latest advances and fashions in textiles, leather goods, paper, printing type, metallurgy, hardware, weapons, clocks, scientific instruments, furniture, chemicals, porcelain, crystal, jewelry, lighting fixtures, food stuffs, tapestries and machinery. Each separate French départment was required to nominate a jury to select exhibitors from its region, and by far the largest and most important of these - with over 500 exhibitors - was the Department of the Seine (which included Paris). Héricart de Thury's jury report for this group presents a catalogue of all these exhibitors including descriptions and commentary on their products and other useful details on their activities. Rare; OCLC locates only two copies (NYPL and Nat. Library of Australia). 8vo (19.8 x 12.5 cm); (ii) + xxviii + 348 pp. (+ 1 pp. errata). Later quarter leather with marbled boards, a bit scuffed; half-title removed. $800.00
|
||
| |
77
(Paris Universal Exposition 1900)
GUIDE LEMERCIER PUBLIÉ PAR LES
CONCESSIONAIRES DU CATALOGUE OFFICIEL / 25 Plans - 100 Photographies /
Dictionnaire Pratique des objets exposés et des attractions.
Paris: Lemercier; Baschet, Éditeur (1900). With 15 lovely Lemercier chromolithographs of principal views within the Exposition Universelle de 1900 and numerous reproductions of photographs of the sights by Neurdein Frères and Maurice Baschet. This compact guide to the 1900 Paris Exposition emphasized thoroughness and practicality - no cumbersome folding maps, is the boast - but colored plans labeled A through O and keyed to an alphabetical table are provided at the end. It is also an intriguing advertising piece, especially for chocolate collectors, as the chromolithographs are presented as "Notes" pages sponsored by Cacao Suchard. Each view fills roughly three-quarters of a page and Suchard chocolate products are illustrated in a corner. One of the chromolithographs is of the Maison Ouvrière exhibited by Suchard at the Vincennes annex to the show. 8vo (17 x 10.5 cm); 255 + (1) + (24) pp. with numerous reproductions of photographs along with black and white and color floor and ground plans + 15 chromolithographed plates. Original decorative paper covers with a picture of a Belle-Epoque lady reading the guide; spine edges very gently rubbed and just a bit frayed at the ends; first signature a bit loose, but generally a well preserved copy. $85.00
|
||
| |
78
(Paris) HAUSSMANN, G.
E. ATLAS ADMINISTRATIF DES 20 ARRONDISSEMENTS DE LA
VILLE DE PARIS. Publié D'après Les Ordres De
M. Le Baron G. E. Haussman Senateur, Prefet De La Seine.
Paris: Imprimerie Janson, 1868. The official atlas for the city of Paris, drawn to a scale of 1/5000, with carefully rendered detail of all the roadways, parks, public buildings and other civic facilities. It graphically documents the progress that had already been made, under Haussmann's direction, in transforming the French capital before the end of the Second Empire. Folio (64 x 45.5 cm) lithographed ornamental title + 2 general plans of Paris + 16 double-page plates, with outline color, showing the 20 arrondissements of Paris. Recently rebound in cloth with plates mounted on stubs; cover title from original binding preserved. $1,000.00
|
||
| |
79
(Parks - San Josè) CHILD,
Stephen. A PLAN FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF ALUM ROCK PARK
(PENITENCIA CANYON). San
Francisco: 1929. "Child's most detailed statement of his design philosophy..." (Korff, Mary Blaine in Birnbaum and Karson, PIONEERS OF AMERICAN LANDSCAPE DESIGN p. 52) With an introduction by Charles Mulford Robinson, Special Consultant to the project, 1912-1916-1929. The site for the park is a mountain canyon for which, according to Robinson, "the skyline of the girdling hills is the picture's frame." In Child's own summary he adheres to his sensitivity to topography by stressing that the site is a "scenic reservation" rather than an urban park. Since the date of the original proposal, delays and lack of funds had led to a loss of focus which Child tries to address here in proposing parkways, bridges and arches for approaches to the park. The centrality of the Music Court, shown in the plan, is also stressed. Child urges the strict use of native plants and outlaws the need for any green-house, bedding plants or exotics. With a partial list of the flora of Alum Rock Canyon. OCLC locates 7 copies. Stapled pamphlet, 22.8 x 15.3 cm, 28 pp. with illustrations from photographs and a plan + folding plan measuring 22.5 x 54 cm at rear. Original printed paper covers, some minor smudging and wrinkling at corners and edges; a very good copy. $400.00
|
||
| |
80
(Parks, New York) (OLMSTED &
VAUX) SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC PARKS FOR THE YEAR ENDING MAY 1,
1872 New York: William C. Bryant &
Co., 1872. This second annual report of the New York park commissioners contains two letters from the landscape architects Olmsted & Vaux. The first letter, "A consideration of Motives, Requirements and Restrictions Applicable To the General Scheme of the Park" underlines the challenge Olmsted & Vaux were facing to re-establish their vision of Central Park after the period of neglect and alteration when the park was under the political control of the Tweed Ring. In discussing, for example, the Dairy and its original purpose, the landscape architects' reveal the complexity of their original design with its topographical, horticultural and social aspects. This contrasts with the evident misconceptions surrounding the dairy's purpose during the Tweed period. The second letter, "Examination of the Design of the Park and of Recent Changes Therein," discusses the architectural and natural styles of landscape gardening and how Central Park might be positioned in all of this. The importance of locomotion in design considerations is also a topic here. There are two excellent maps in this report: a long fold-out plan of Central Park in strong color lithograph showing proposed sites for the Museum of Natural History and the Art Museum, another, entitled "Map showing the portions of the City of New York and Westchester County under the Jurisdiction of the Department of Public Parks", with parks throughout the city indicated in green. Additionally, the text includes reports from the director of the meteorological observatory, the menagerie, and specific reports on trees, tree injuries, Harlem River and Westchester, and a general report on the Central Park itself and its visitors. 8vo (24.5 x 15.5 cm); vii + (i) + 253 pp. with tables and charts + 2 fold-out maps with color measuring 102 x 29.5 cm. and 150 x 20 cm. Newly bound in green cloth with gilt lettered leather spine label; title page lightly to moderately soiled and foxed, some thumb-soiling in margins of text, but mostly clean; minor skillful and professional repairs to folds and margins along maps. A nicely restored copy. $800.00
|
||
| |
81
PETIT, Victor. HABITATIONS
CHAMPETRES Recueil De Maisons, Villas, Châlets,
Pavillons, Kiosques, Parcs et Jardins, Dessinées Par Victor
Petit. Paris: Monrocq frères, n.d.
(ca. 1855). Victor Petit was an artist and chromolithographer who documented the picturesque architecture and gardens built in and around Paris during the Second Empire. He was also a member of numerous archaelogical associations. Habitations Champêtres was one of four complementary works directed at the newly wealthy and culturally ambitious bourgeoisie of the time: the others were MAISONS DE COMPAGNE DES ENVIRONS DE PARIS, PARCS ET JARDINS DES ENVIRONS DE PARIS, AND PETITES CONSTRUCTIONS PITTORESQUES. In the present work the focus is on the variety of country house styles found in different regions of France and, to a small extent, in England and Italy. The parks, grounds arrangements, garden structures and outbuildings are also depicted. Belvederes, garden pavilions, rustic cabanas and the like are shown along with views of parks such as the Parc de Pinon in Picardie or the Parc du Marchais in Burgundy. Distinctions are made among maisons champêtres, maisons de plaisance, and maisons bourgeoises; all are shown in grounds settings. The work was available from the publishers in simple black and white lithography or in color lithography; individual plates could also be ordered separately, either colored or in black and white. The present copy offers 30 plates in black and white and the remaining 70 finished to varying degrees in light color. They offer an interesting contrast to the forceful colors available as shown in sample plates from Petites Constructions and Parcs Et Jardins Des Environs De Paris which are laid in here. 4to, loose in portfolio, as issued. partially colored title page + 100 lithographed plates, 70 of which are colored to varying degrees, 30 are in black and white, plus, 8 color lithographed plates from PETITES CONSTRUCTIONS PITTORESQUES and one from PARCS ET JARDINS laid in. Ganay 254, but our copy does have a title page. Original cloth backed portfolio with paper paste-downs; upper cover printed with title and author; paste-down on inner portfolio board annonces the forthcoming work by Petit, and the rear board inner paste down provides bibliographic detail of 7 different works, by Petit alone, detailing the title of each plate and how individual plates or complete sets could be ordered; portfolio scuffed and rubbed, lacking front tie, but with all letterpress intact; plates are fresh and bright with just some minor foxing at margin edges. An uncommon survival. $3,000.00
|
||
| |
82
(Photograph Album, American Domicile)
A WATERTOWN HOUSE (cover title)
N.P.: n.d. (ca. 1895?). An appealing professionally photographed album of a substantial private American home in a rural or newly suburban setting, in Watertown, most probably on the East Coast, and very likely New England. The house displays late Queen Anne influences with touches of Colonial Revival. There are two exterior shots, street front and rear, with the street view showing a half-circle drive, numerous bicycles against the porch where family members are gathered. The setting is hilly. The interior views (4 are of the library!) are of the fully furnished library, library with vista into hall, dining room and reception room, the family seated together in the library (parents, presumably, two young boys and a mature young girl). There is a separate view of the dining room with its fireplace and decorative mantel, stairway and partial reception room, and, finally, the drawing room. The furnishings are immaculate and carefully arranged. We see oriental rugs, late Eastlake furniture, Thonet chairs, wicker, a subdued Art Nouveau dining suite, ceramics, busts, a velvet tufted chaise longue, and framed prints or photographs of monumental architecture. Ceilings are trimmed in plaster moldings; the dining room ceiling is coffered and decoratively painted. The evident pride of place and the detail available for study in this clear and well preserved ensemble of photographs create an interesting example of an American domestic interior at the end of the nineteenth century. Oblong album, 31.5 x 25 cm; nine original photographs measuring 23.5 x 18.5 cm , each mounted on heavy gray card bound on stubs. Original full red leather album binding with gilt title on upper cover, exterior of album lightly scuffed and with some ink stains at edges; marbled endpapers, internally exceptionally clean and bright. $850.00
|
||
| |
83
(PLESCH, Arpad) (GOURRY, H.-P.
and O. KOPMAN) MILLE ET UN LIVRES
BOTANIQUES. Répertoire Bibliographique De La
Bibliothèque Arpad Plesch. Bruxelles:
Arcade, 1973. This is the lavish annotated bibliography of the remarkable collection of illustrated botanical books assembled by Arpad Plesch. Many more than 1001 books are described, including several great rarities. The introduction is printed in French and English. 4to (29.3 x 26.2 cm); 519 pp. including several half-tone illustrations and 34 mounted color plates. Original green cloth, fine; in pictorial dust jacket with some tears at spine head and some soiling at heel. In original slipcase. $350.00
|
||
| |
84
(Residential Subdivision Prospectus)
(LAKE WATERLOO ESTATES LAND AND DEVELOPING COMPANY)
LAKE WATERLOO ESTATES. Waterloo, New
Jersey, ca. 1920. An ambitious and handsomely produced prospectus for this pre-War residential subdivision consisting of photographs of the countryside, sketches of historic scenes in the area and architectural renderings of buildings proposed. Bernardt E. Muller of New York (and of Opa- Locka, Florida fame) was the chosen architect for this 2300 acre residential development owned by the Smith family and located along the Musconetcong River valley. "All plans for homes at Lake Waterloo Estates will be examined by Mr. Muller, who will make necessary suggestions in order that each house may be in harmony with its neighbor... Not only is each house given thoughtful architectural supervision, but the plan of the community as a whole has been carefully laid out by Mr. Muller." With 8 color architectural renderings of properties under construction or restoration (entrance gate, a private residence, the "Old Grist Mill") or previewed for the three distinct subdivisions of the development. With location map and application for membership in the Lake Waterloo Country Club. Very scarce. Small folio (35 x 27.3 cm), stapled and with cord tie ; 28 pp. fully illustrated from photographs, drawings, sketches and a map, partially printed in colors. Original heavy paper covers, title printed in rusticated type design over color printed view of a sailboat on a lake; some very faint stains and edge foxing on upper covers; internally, faint gutter tide mark not affecting text. $650.00
|
||
| |
85
(Rheinsberg) (HENNERT, Carl
Wilhelm). BESCHREIBUNG DES LUSTSCHLOSSES UND GARTENS SR.
KÖNIGL. HOHEIT DES PRINZEN HEINRICHS, BRUDERS DES KÖNIGS, ZU
REINSBERG. Wie auch der Stadt und der Gegend um dieselbe.
Berlin, Freidrich Nicolai, 1778 (1991). Facsimile reprint of this 18th century guide book to the royal gardens at Rheinsberg located northwest of Berlin. 12mo (17 x 10 cm); 95 pp. + folding plan of the garden loosely inserted. Original paper-covered boards. $20.00
|
||
| |
86
RICHOU. ART DE COMPOSER DE DISTRIBUER ET
DE DÉCORER, A PEU DE FRAIS, TOUTE ESPΣCE DE JARDINS,
Avec Un Grand Nombre De Plans Des Plus Beaux Jardins Modernes Des
Environs De Paris, etc., Et Des Modèles Gravés De
Fabriques, Grilles, Portes, Barrières, Treillis, Meubles de
Jardins, Ponts, Galeries, Serres, Orangeries, Pavillons, etc.
Paris: Audin, 1823. First edition. An early 19th century French manual on garden design arranged in a series of lessons and accompanied by illustrations for fabriques, trellis-work, bridges, garden furniture, and by plans for existing gardens in and around Paris. The lessons address practical and economical issues as well as aesthetic ones such as movement, color, contrast and the character of the landscape. Recommendations are made regarding the choice and placement of trees in allées, in the garden and in the park. There is also advice on the use and effects of water, rocks, ruins, grottoes, and other garden structures. The final lesson focuses upon maisons de campagne, with comments on English country houses and with notes on statues, inscriptions, tombs and gateways. 12mo (17 x 10.5 cm); 247 pp. + 24 engraved folding plates. Ganay 208. Original paper over boards, half leather with gilt ruled decorated compartments and gilt title, minor scuffing, some fading of blue leather spine; light to moderate foxing to half title and title, else mostly free of foxing. $450.00
|
||
| |
87
(Riviera) (CASEY, George Edward
Comerford). RIVIERA NATURE NOTES. A Popular
Account Of The More Striking Plants And Animals Of The Riviera And The
Maritime Alps. Manchester: The Labour
Press, 1898. First edition. Dedicated to Thomas Hanbury of La Mortola. An illustrated and well indexed natural history study of the region of particular interest to students of Riviera gardens. Casey, who spent twelve summers in the area, begins his study with a general description of the flora of the region and proceeds with chapters on individual plants such as the pine tree, the carob, the olive, plants common to both the Riviera and the Bible, the pistacias, gourds and pumpkins,euphorbias, date palms, arbutus and erica ,perfumed plants, citrus plants, etc. Plant lore, local customs and the notice of certain plants in specific gardens form a significant part of each chapter. The first edition is scarce in good condition. 8vo (17.7 x 12 cm); xx + (9)- 373 + iii + 30 illustrations (6 hors texte) from photographs or drawings. Original cloth with blind-stamped panels on upper and lower covers, gilt titling on upper cover and spine; decorative endapers; neat pencil marks to items in index, but a very good copy. $85.00
|
||
| |
88
ROBINSON, William. GLEANINGS FROM FRENCH
GARDENS. Comprising An Account Of Such Features As Are Most
Worthy Of Adoption In British Gardens. London:
Frederick Warne, 1868. First edition of Robinson's first book, published after the Paris Exhibition of 1867 to which Robinson had been sent as horticultural correspondent by THE TIMES. "As for city gardening, what has been done in Paris of late years, on the most magnificent scale ever attempted, is beyond all praise, and worthy of the best attention of all interested in town improvement." (from the Preface). This was a seminal work whose main topics were expanded later in Robinson's THE PARKS, PROMENADES AND GARDENS OF PARIS (1869) and THE SUBTROPICAL GARDEN (1871). Small 8vo (18.8 x 13.3 cm); xvi + 291 pp. with 95 text illustrations plus ads. Original embossed and gilt cloth, well preserved. $200.00
|
||
| |
89
(Schönbrunn) Kronfeld,
E.M. PARK UND GARTEN VON SCHÖNBRUNN.
Zürich: Amalthea-Verlag, n.d., (1923). An extensive illustrated historical account of the gardens of Schönbrunn in Vienna. 8vo (21.7 x 14.5 cm); viii + 166pp. + (2) pp. ads with 41 plates (including two folding and 3 in color) Original cloth-backed lithographed boards; well preserved. $35.00
|
||
| |
90
SEARS, JOHN EDWARD. THE ARCHITECTS',
SURVEYORS' AND ENGINEERS' COMPENDIUM AND COMPLETE
CATALOGUE... London: The Compendium
Publishing Company; Melbourne, Grondona & Co., 1892. The Sixth annual issue of this richly illustrated compendium for architectural and related trades at the end of the Victorian period. In addition to being profusely illustrated throughout from wood-engravings, it is enchanced with vibrant color lithographed plates from various printers and with an ink photo plate, as well. The illustrations are grouped into sections advertising the products of artisans in the following areas: 1. bricks, tiles and terra cotta; 2.) carpentry and joinery; 3. cements, limes, slates, asphaltes; engineering and fireproofing construction; finishing, decoration, fittings, furniture; 6. glazing, stained glass, paints; 7. hot water, warming, lighting, ventilating; 8. ironmongery and hardware; 9 metal work; 10. masonry, marble, enamelled slate, sculpture, etc.; 11. sanitary manufacture; 12. wall and ceiling covering; 13. lighting conductors, horticultural buildings, mathematical instruments. These sections are followed by a price book for materials and labour compiled by Charles Searle, a compilation of relevant Acts of Parliament for 1891, a list of architectural societies and information for students, and an address register for architects, builders, manufacturers & merchants from England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland. Numerous other plates are added to the main sections from a variety of printers in varying techniques; clearly each annual issue of the compediium was added to and subtracted from, making the collation of the text byzantine. OCLC locates no issues before the year 1895; COPAC locates at least three, some in runs. 4to (27.5 x 21.2 cm); chromolithographed frontispiece and title page + (9) - 653 (+12) pp including numbered rear endpapers printed in sepia and in black on various papers + 23 color lithographed plates, 1 photo and 4 ink photos plates, and with 53 additional plates, some in color lithography and/or on various papers. Original embossed cloth with gilt embossed title on spine cover, blind-stamped title on upper cover, edges gently shelfworn; text is fresh and bright with scattered light foxing to preliminaries and fore-edges only. Very well-preserved. $650.00
|
||
| |
91
(SOCIÉTÉ DES AMATEURS DE
JARDINS) LA GAZETTE ILLUSTRÉE DES AMATEURS DE
JARDINS. Année MCMXXX.
Paris: (1930). No. 279 of 300 copies on papier velin superfin. This annual issue is devoted to an account of the Chateaux de Brienne by the Duc de Bauffremont. There is also a one page homage to J.C.N. Forestier written by Lucien Corpechot. Notes of the Societé and accounts of various garden visits made during 1929 follow. Folio (52 x 34 cm); 20 pp. with 14 text illustrations + 13 mounted illustrations inserted "hors-texte", several in color, including 1 garden plan, 3 early views, 3 portraits and 6 interior views of the chateau. Ganay 393 Loose in original printed paper wrappers, as issued; wrapper faded near spine and with minor tear on back. $150.00
|
||
| |
92
(SOCIÉTÉ DES AMATEURS DE
JARDINS) LA GAZETTE ILLUSTRÉE DES AMATEURS DE
JARDINS. Année MCMXXXV.
Paris: (1935). No. 156 of 300 copies on papier velin superfin. This annual issue is devoted to an account of the chateaux and parks of d'Ognon and Raray written by Marguerite Charageat followed by notes of the Society and accounts of various garden visits made during 1934 & 1935. Folio (52 x 34 cm); 32 pp. text with 22 gravure text illustrations + 6 mounted illustrations on four leaves inserted "hors-texte." Ganay 393. Loose in original printed paper wrappers, as issued. $150.00
|
||
| |
93
STEIN, Henri. LES JARDINS DE
FRANCE Des Origines A La Fin Du XVIIIe Siecle.
Paris: D.-A Longuet, (ca. 1913). This portfolio of plates reproducing early garden engravings was published at the time of the 300th anniversary of the birth of André Le Nôtre. Its purpose was to furnish models of the formal French garden for architects and gardeners, as well as amateurs and garden proprietors. As such, it is a valuable resource for any student of French gardens because its 393 reproduced engravings document important design elements in French gardens from the Middle Ages to the beginning of the landscape garden period. Of particular interest is the large selection of parterre designs. With a brief historical text, an index of the localities represented in the plates, a table of artists or engravers and, sometimes, locations of the plates, and with a bibliography of works on garden art in France. Folio (39.5 x 29.5 cm); 24 pp. text + 104 plates of 393 photographic reproductions of engravings, documents and a few photographs. Ganay 388 Loose in publisher's original cloth portfolio with title printed in green on upper cover and spine, printed medallion illustration on upper cover; original portfolio ties,the very faintest foxing to edges only, otherwise very fine. $400.00
|
||
| |
94
(Stowe) (SEELEY,
Benton). STOWE: A DESCRIPTION OF THE MAGNIFICENT HOUSE
AND GARDENS Of The Right Honourable Richard Grenville
Temple, Earl Temple... Embellished with a General Plan of the Gardens,
and also a separate Plan of each Building, with Perspective Views of
the same. Buckingham: B. Seeley, 1769. Stowe, in Buckinghamshire, was the most celebrated English landscape garden of the eighteenth century. "Much visited and publicized, it had enormous influence on garden design, especially after experiments there in 'natural' gardening in the 1730s. It is historically important because it remained at the growing point of taste throughout the 18th c., exhibiting every stage of the garden revolution. Its final phase of idealized landscape survives relatively intact." (OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS, page 537). Stowe's fame brought it many visitors, and Benton Seeley, a local bookseller and engraver, published its first guide book in 1744. Seeley's guides went through several editions, being continually revised and enlarged over the course of the century, and did much to spread the influence of Stowe as a model for the English landscape garden. Jefferson owned at least two of them. In 1797 Seeley's son completely revised the work, including a new and different series of plates. 8vo (21 x 13 cm); 44 pp. + 20 engraved plates (2 folding) including folding garden plan. Original full sheep, worn at spine ends; clean tear in folding plan, neatly repaired without loss. $1,850.00
|
||
| |
95
(TEMPLETOWN, ELIZABETH, Lady)
(TOMKINS, P.W., engraver) THE BIRTH-DAY GIFT OR THE JOY
OF A NEW DOLL, From Papers Cut By A Lady...
London: Tomkins, 1796. With engraved title page dedication to "Her Royal Highness, The Princess Amelia, this Book... Is with permission most humbly dedicated by Her Royal Highness's very much obliged Servant, P. W. Tomkins, historical engraver to Her Majesty." See WOMEN & THE BOOK (ABA Summer Exhibition 2008) # 84 where a brief account is given of Elizabeth Lady Templeton, lady to Princess Amelia and modeller in cut paper designs, which are here engraved in attractive borders by the Bartolozzi pupil, P. W. Tomkins. Templeton designed for Wedgwood "Figures of women and children engaged in domestic pursuits." ( see www. wedgewood museum. org. uk/home). Scarce in very good condition. Oblong quarto (28 x 37 cm); decorative engraved title page + 7 engraved plates. Original wrappers, paper backing perished; plates in very good condition, but for light foxing to title. $1,800.00
|
||
| |
96
TOWN PLANNING CONFERENCE, London, 10-15
October, 1910. TRANSACTIONS. London:
Royal Institute Of British Architects, 1911. The Town Planning Conference held in London in 1910 was the first significant international gathering to consider the issues of modern town and city planning. Participants in the conference included many of the major figures in the then burgeoning city planning movement. Among those contributing papers were Raymond Unwin, Patrick Geddes, Thomas Mawson, Charles Mumford Robinson, A.E. Brinckmann, D. H. Burnham, Ebenezer Howard, H.V. Lanchester, H. J. Stübben and Eugene Hénard. The thick and heavily illustrated TRANSACTIONS reprints all the papers and commentary presented at the conference as well as illustrations from the influential exhibition of plans, drawings and models which was held concurrently at the Royal Academy. In his OUTLINE OF TOWN AND CITY PLANNING (page 285), Thomas Adams cites this volume in particular as "a valuable document for study by city planners and architects." 8vo (25.3 x 16 cm); vi + xx + 812 pp. (+ x pp. ads) with numerous text illustrations + 28 half-tone plates and 13 plans (mostly folding). Rebound in cloth, with original spine and paper covers preserved. $350.00
|
||
| |
97
(Trade Catalogue - Carriages)
(MAISON BINDER FRèRES) BINDER.
Paris: ca. (1880). An exhibition or trade catalogue of the venerable Parisian firm Binder Frères' elegant late nineteenth century carriages printed in chromolithography. There are thirty full page color plates, one illustration to a plate, printed in blues, yellows, brown, black and with gilt details depicting one or more examples of such carriages as the caleche, the landau, the omnibus, the coupé, the "mylord, forme bateau," the victoria, the sociable, the phaéton, the grand breack, and the wagonette. All with lanterns and standard equipment. The Maison Binder, carriage maker to Charles X and much of European aristocracy, contributed greatly to the popularity of French carriages in mid- to late-ninteenth century Europe. Under the founder's sons, the firm continued as Binder Frères, eventually locating at 170 Boulevard Haussmann in Paris. A number of the prize medals awarded the firm are indicated on the catalogue's title page: Philadelphia 1878; Paris 1878; Moscow 1872, Vienna 1873 and Anvers 1885. Oblong 8vo (27 x 19.5 cm); title page + 30 chromolithographed plates printed on rectos. Original green cloth with embossed frame design at outer edges, embossed title in black; the slightest occasional foxing; very good to fine. $1,500.00
|
||
| |
98
(Trade Catalogue - Decorative Iron Work)
VAL D'OSNE, Société Anonyme Des Hauts-Fourneaux
& Fonderies du. FONTES D'ART ET DE BATIMENT. BRONZES
D'ART ET ACIERS MOULÉS.
Paris: 1903. General illustrated catalogue from the most prominent French decorative iron foundry of the period. Of particular interest for the numerous examples of statuary, fountains, vases and other cast iron garden ornaments and furnishings which are illustrated by over 38 pages. The remainder of the catalogue is devoted to the full range of ornamental ironwork such as grills, columns, finials, staircase railings, moldings, mantels, lamp posts, crosses, religious statuary, etc. etc. Oblong 8vo (15.7 x 24.5 cm); 194 pp. (unnumbered). Original paper wraps, soiled; text paper somewhat browned, first signature starting a bit. $300.00
|
||
| |
99
(Trade Catalogue - Garden Structures)
(MAISON THIRY Jeune), SERRURERIE ARTISTIQUE
(Decorative title). Paris: Imprimerie
Seringe Frères, ca. 1872. A fine nineteenth century ironwork trade catalogue featuring many garden structures as well as garden ornaments and furniture. Maison Thiry, located at 121, rue de Lafayette in Paris, were successors to G. Sohier & Cie. The illustrations include those for espalier and arbor supports, garden tools, fencing, elaborate greenhouses, kiosques, ornamental gates, volières, small bridges and passerelles. garden benches, plant stands, seats and tables. Items are numbered and, where appropriate, measurements are given. Folio (40 x 26.2 cm); (iv)pp. including decorative title + 49 (+ 3) plates including one fold-out; 20 pp. tarif or price list tied in and 2 printed flyers for the firm are laid in. Original cloth, very slightly flecked along edges with title printed in gold; fresh and bright internally with 20 page folio "Tarif 1876" pamphlet tied in at flyleaf; two separate printed flyers laid in. A very well preserved copy. $750.00
|
||
| |
100
(Trade Catalogue - Horticultural Printing)
VILMORIN-ANDRIEUX & Cie. ALBUM DE
CLICHÉS, Electrotypes, Kupferniedschläge...
Containing The Illustrations Published In The Different Books And
Catalogues Of... Paris: Vilmorin-Andrieux &
Cie, 1888. Second Edition. This thick catalogue assembles the vast collection of wood-engraved illustrations used by the Vilmorin-Andrieux firm in their seed catalogues and other publications. Electrotype printing blocks for all the images depicted could be ordered from the firm for use in illustrating retail seed and nursery catalogues. Instructions for ordering these are printed at the front in French, English and German. The numbered illustrations are printed on one side of the sheet only, "the other is intended for the illustrations which we may publish in the future and copies of which will be sent to all the purchasers of this album, to be pasted on the blank side corresponding to the numbers." Altogether at least 4000 images are included, the majority of which are devoted to flowers, although vegetables, herbs, trees, fruits, grasses, garden implements, etc. are also shown. The illustrations are accompanied by descriptions in French, English and German, and by prices in francs and sterling. OCLC gives only two North American locations for this edition and none for the first edition. 4to (27.2 x 21.7 cm); vi + 344 (+ xxiv index) + 345-744 pp. with over 4000 wood-engraved illustrations. Original cloth, worn; finger-nail size hole rubbed through cloth in center of backstrip; inner hinges reinforced. $650.00
|
||
| |
101
(Trade Catalogue - Ovens) (John
Slater, Birmingham) TRADE CATALOGUE OF SLATER'S PATENT
STEAM KITCHENS. (Birmingham:
ca. 1810. British cookery writer Elizabeth David's copy with her bookplate. "The Patent steam kitchen possesses the advantage of cooking in the most delicate manner, either by steam or by water, separately or conjointly, at one and the same time; and when combined with a roaster, and with or without a hot closet, will cook victuals, both roast and boiled, for from ten to fifty persons and upward, with one small fire only..." The various internal and external elements of this considerable apparatus are shown in the plates which are annotated in what appears to be contemporary pen notes ( i.e.: "and if the chimney flew is to be at A and B," or , in the case of No. 50: "Camp kitchen or for cooking in gardens or pleasure grounds...") Prices are also noted in manuscript. In THE GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE of January, 1812, P.S. Lemaitre of Holborn, who obtained from the patentee "the sole agency" for selling the steam kitchen notes that " This is unquestionabley (sic) the most delicate, cleanly, and cheap method of cooking now practised..." He also notes that he is sending the magazine editors a plate, which underscores the use to which these early trade catalogues were put: plates beimg removed and sent for reference or plates removed when an item or element was no longer available. Winterthur notes a copy with 18 leaves (1807-1817) and a copy with 42 leaves (1819). All such catalogues are very scarce. Oblong folio (29 x 37 cm); 16 engraved leaves (of 22), with 4 letterpress descriptions of illustrations pasted down on inside front cover and on verso of two intial plates; letterpress sheet of descriptive observations, with engraved insignia patent on verso of first plate. Original marbled paper covers with worn sheep backing; folded; off-setting from engravings on opposite sheets,diminishing brown staining in margins and outer areas of first eight plates; David's bookplate pasted on inside front cover. $1,650.00
|
||
| |
102
(Trade catalogue - publishers)
(Rothschild, J., publisher) CATALOGUE
GÉNÉRAL. Paris: J.
Rothschild, (n.d., ca. 1871). Trade catalogue for the important Parisian publisher of illustrated works on science and natural history describing, sometimes with illustrations, over 40 books such as Alphand's PROMENADES DE PARIS, Noerdlinger's LES BOIS EMPLOYÉES DANS L'INDUSTRIE and Ernouf's L'ART DES JARDINS. 12mo (17.5 x 11.4 cm); 36 pp. Original printed paper wraps. $35.00
|
||
| |
103
(Trade Catalogue - Seed & Nursery)
(WEST, W.B., proprietor). DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE
OF THE STOCKTON NURSERIES. Stockton,
California: 1873- 1874. An early California nursery catalogue from Stockton Nurseries, established in 1852, and operated by W. B. West. (BROWN. A LIST OF CALIFORNIA NURSERIES AND THEIR CATALOGUES 1850-1900 p.75.) West offers not only his extensive stock of Fruit and Ornamental trees and shrubs, but, also, small fruits and ornamental flowers. Numerous roses, geraniums and verbenas are for sale, with a few notes on cultivation attached. There is an 8 column "Advice To Planters of Orchards" which also covers forest trees and evergreen tree culture and transplanting. Figs and grapes were a specialty. A few bulbs (hyacinths, tulips, oxalis, narcissus, gladiolus) were also available. The nurseries were located northeast of the Stockton Court House. Single sheet (92 x 61 cm) folded to form four unnumbered pages. Printed on newsprint, with some stains and browning not affecting text; edges gently nicked; the flyer has been additionally folded three times (for mailing?), with minor tears at folds. $135.00
|
||
| |
104
(Trade Catalogue - Trellis and Garden
Structures) (E. Levanneur,
Decorateur-Constructeur) CONSTRUCTIONS RUSTIQUES ET
TREILLAGES ARTISTIQUES. (cover title)
(Colombes): E. Levanneur, n.d. (ca. 1920). The firm E. Levanneur, in the business of decoration for parks and gardens since 1897, presents 15 models of their work in this brochure. The first nine figures are of rustic structures for parks, such as fences, bridges, furniture and kiosques. These structures are principally made of branches of wood, some set in concrete. The examples are well described in the text. The remaining examples are of trellis-work, such as outdoor gazebos, pavillions and wall treatments for enclosed and interior garden rooms. Stapled pamphlet, 13.5 x 22.2 cm, 20 unnumbered pages with illustrations from photographs and drawings. Original printed paper covers with photographic inset pasted on upper cover. $180.00
|
||
| |
105
(Trade catalogue - Trellis-work)
TRICOTEL, Les Établissements. TRAITÉ DE LA
DÉCORATION DES PARCS, JARDINS & SALONS DE
FLEURS. Livre 1, Les Treillages Décoratifs.
Asnières: n.d. (ca 1912). This promotional booklet was prepared by Les Établissements Tricotel, who were among the most prominent designers and builders of trellis-work garden decorations in France at the turn of the century. The first half offers an illustrated historical introduction to the origin and use of trellis work in French gardens. The latter half is given over to photographs of elaborate trellis-work constructed by the firm, including examples at several international expositions, in private gardens, and in a few interior installations. Although identified as "Livre 1" this appears to have been the only volume in this intended series to have been published. 4to (31.8 x 24 cm); 48 pp., illustrated from photographs and reproductions of engravings, including one color plate. Original printed paper covers stabbed and tied, some minor tears along backing or spine, else a very good copy. $250.00
|
||
| |
106
(Trade Catalogue, Paint) DONALD
MACPHERSON & CO. COLOUR BOOK OF FOOCHOW WATER
PAINT Oil Bound and Washable (cover title).
(London & Manchester: Donald Macpherson & Co., n.d.
(ca. 1900). An attractive English trade catalogue of 47 color samples for the "Foochow" interior and exterior paint, which could be applied on wood, wallpaper, stone, cement or plaster surfaces. The paint was non-poisonous, it resisted fire and its color shades were intermixable. The clever arrangement of the catalogue demonstrates the mutual compatibillity of most shades: over each color sample measuring 25 x 18 cm a 5cm section is cut so that a printed template of a front door with delineated side wall and partial "second story" can be placed over a solid color sample or a combination of two different samples. The colors are vibrant and , except for the very palest, show no soiling. No copies located at OCLC or COPAC. Staple bound pamphlet, 17.5 x 25 cm; 12 pp. text + (2) blank + 47 divided color cards or samples. Original stiff paper covers printed in red and black, very minor edgewear, a fold at the rear; light colored samples only show faint thumb-soiling. $300.00
|
||
| |
107
(Trade Catalogue, Perfume) (ROGER
& GALLET) PRIX COURANT ALBUM/ PARFUMERIE ROGER &
GALLET. Paris: (Roger &
Gallet), 1897. A very attractive and well detailed catalogue of the famous French firm's multiple toiletry products, including soaps, powders, toilet water, perfums, lotions, etc. As interesting as the perfumes and extracts themselves are the bottles, coffrets and packaging which are handsomely illustrated here. The coffrets parfumerie and caves à odeurs are illustrated in fine detail and there are also 6 pages with illustrations of glass carafes suitable for various scented waters. Order numbers and prices are included; there is also an alphabetical table of items offered. 8vo (24 x 16 cm); 203 pp. printed in blue (in a stylized lithography?) with decorative page borders and with illustrations on versos. Original green cloth , gently rubbed at extremities, with gilt title quite rubbed on upper cover; some light foxing to initial pages only, faint staining to margins only of a few preliminary and rear pages, else a very well preserved copy. $600.00
|
||
| 108
(Tuileries and Louvre) (Fontaine,
P.F.L.) LE PALAIS DES TUILERIES. (LOUVRE).
Domaine de La Couronne. Paris: Imprimerie de L. B.
Thomassin, 1837 - 1845. A volume from the important series of architectural surveys undertaken under the reign of Louis-Philippe to document the various "domains" owned by the king, either as national or private property. The present volume contains a detailed study of the Tuileries Palace, Louis-Philippe's official residence. The palace had also been chief residence of Napoleon I, who commissioned the author and his partner, Charles Percier, to redecorate the palace, which had originally been built for Catherine de Medici in the 16th century. Fontaine continued to work on the Tuileries and Louvre during Louis-Phillipe's residence there. His anonymous text, divided equally between the Louvre and the Tuileries, provides a description of the buildings along with an account of their history. This is followed by a series of plates giving detailed ground plans of all the major buildings of the Louvre-Tuileries complex, including his plans for joining the two structures to form a single monumental complex. The volume was originally published in 1837, but the present copy is from a later enlarged version with numerous additional plates of the Tuileries and other unrelated buildings and gardens. Among the properties added to this copy are the Élysée Palace (4 plates), the Écuries du Roi (5 plates), La Manufacture des Gobelins (3 plates), together with plans showing the Bois de Boulogne and Bois de Vincennes. Folio (33.5 x 26.5 cm); 61 pp. + 41 plates (many double-page). Contemporary red quarter leather with red diamond-pattern paper over boards and gilt cover title; scattered foxing, but generally well-preserved. $900.00
|
|||
| |
109
(Tuileries) TROLL (Johann
Heinrich). VUES DES TUILERIES (cover title).
(Paris: chez Bance l'Ainé) n.d.
ca. 1807. A rare suite of eight aquatint views of the gardens of the Tuileries at the beginning of the nineteenth century. They are as follows: Vue du Grand Bassin prise derrière la Statue de L'Automne; Bosquet des Lutteurs ; Méléagre, Allée des Orangers; Bosquet du Centaure Chiron; Palais des Tuileries a l'Entrée de l'Allée des Orangers; Apollon et Daphné; Vue prise près du grand Bassin; Escalier du Milieu de la Terrasse du cote de la Rivière. In addition to structures, large trees, edifices and ornaments, including sculpture, there are people, including children, in contemporary dress and, occasionally, animals, enlivening each scene. The two copies in CCFR are described as "8 estampes aquatint" and the BNF notes that the publication date is arrived at from the dates when the illustrated statues were known to have been present in the gardens. Rare as a complete set; OCLC records only one copy (Dumbarton Oaks). Eight aquatint engravings, numbers engraved, excepting numbers 2 and 5, impressions measure 24 cm by 19 cm; bound together on stubs Later binding of half-cloth, marbled paper over boards with gilt tooled leather title piece on upper covers, title printed in black on spine; marbled endpapers with two ex-libris; plate 2 is trimmed 1 cm shorter than the other plates, but still displays its title, while its plate number is pencilled rather than printed; this plate also has the faintest water stain on lower margin, not affecting image; plate 5 is also numbered in pencil; the paper of several plates is darkened or soiled, but this has not affected the clarity of the impressions. $2,000.00
|
||
| |
110
VERA, André.
L'URBANISME Aux Étudiants. Paris:
Éditions De La Revue Des Jeunes, 1946. Student edition. Signed presentation inscription to René Pallier from André Vera. In addition to being a garden designer, Vera was arguably the most eloquent and forceful theoretician of the modern movement in French landscape architecture. 12mo (16.5 x 10 cm); 234 + (ii) pp. Original printed paper covers , soiled in spots, head of spine bent; printed on very poor quality paper which has torn in a few margins. $60.00
|
||
| |
111
(Wildflowers) (KNAPP, John
Leonard.) COUNTRY RAMBLES IN ENGLAND Or
Journal of a Naturalist; With Notes and Additions, By The Author of
"Rural Hours." Buffalo: Phinney &
Co., 1853. First American edition with Susan Fenimore Cooper's introduction and appendix. BAL 3963. With bright and charming American chromolithographed frontispiece and decorative title. The naturalist John Knapp's writing on the landscape, wild flowers, ancient trees, vegetation and birds of the southern counties of England is presented to American readers here by Cooper with a detailed appendix noting similarities or differences in the American landscape. 8vo (19 x 12 cm); chromolithographed frontispiece + chromolithographed decorative title + 336 + (1) pp. with 5 text engravings + 2 engraved plates. Original blind and gilt -stamped cloth, lettering and landscape vignette on upper cover, decoratively gilt title on spine faded; scattered light foxing to text, but a well preserved copy. $100.00
|
||
| |
112
WOEIKOFF, A.D. WHAT CAN THE MANCHURIAN
FLORA AS WELL AS THE FLORA OF NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES GIVE TO GARDENS OF
MANCHURIA ITSELF AND OTHER COUNTRIES WITH COLD CLIMATES.
Harbin: 1941. Woeikoff had served as senior specialist in Horticulture for the Russian Department of Agriculture as well as operating fruit and ornamental plant nurseries, an experimental garden and a school for Gardens at Cholmy before being sent by the communists to spend 20 years in exile in the region situated between Habarovsk and Peking. The text of this work was translated into English directly from rough drafts. Fruits, conifers and evergreens, trees for park and street, shrubs, climbing plants, aquatic plants, and perennials are all discussed. Stapled pamphlet (26.3 x 19 cm); 134 + (vi) pp. + 48 plates from photographs hors texte. Original printed paper covers heavily chipped, spine paper perished; one mended tear to one plate only not affecting images. $200.00
|